중앙데일리

All families must be protected

Feb 16,2002

Ten years after they began arriving here in large numbers, more and more immigrant workers are marrying Koreans and starting families. But they face many obstacles.

The nationality law, amended in July 1998, allows children of international marriages to acquire Korean citizenship if either of their parents is Korean -- the old law granted nationality only if the father is Korean. Under the law, foreigners can acquire Korean citizenship if they have been married to a Korean more than three years and lived in Korea more than a year or have lived in Korea and been married to a Korean more than two years.

The new law appears to treat men and women equally but has many flaws. To establish an address in Korea, foreigners need a visa, but the Ministry of Justice has rules that discriminate against foreign males who are married to Korean women. Foreign women who are married to Korean males receive a visa, called F2, which enables them to work legally and live in Korea for two years, but foreign men who are married to Korean females are issued an F1 visa, which allows them to stay in Korea three months to one year, but it does not include a work permit.

The only way a foreign male can lead a normal life in Korea is to naturalize and acquire Korean citizenship, but they would still encounter inequalities. Foreign females do not need to take state-administered tests to obtain Korean nationality, but foreign males are required to follow a complicated procedure, including testing. Because of difficulties in receiving a visa and acquiring nationality, families formed between foreign males and Korean females are not guaranteed the right to live in Korea and are forced to separate or move abroad to the husbands' country. The most important thing to be considered in the naturalization procedure is not the prevention of the acquisition of nationality through sham marriages but to protect the rights of those who actually start families here. As long as the marriages are found to be legitimate, excessive procedures should not lead to unnecessary pain for these married couples and their families. If the government expands the resident visa, F2, which guarantees the right to work and obtain wealth without being naturalized, foreigners will not be pressured to give up their citizenship to live in Korea.

Our constitution stipulates that everyone is equal under the law and that no one should be discriminated against, regardless of their sex, religion or social status. It also says that under international laws and treaties, foreign citizens' rights are fully protected. Although man, woman and society as a whole should share the responsibility of supporting families, Korean immigration laws limit some families' economic activities, including depriving them of the right to work because the husband is not a Korean citizen. Korean legislators should consider the fact that Japan amended its laws so that even illegal aliens, men and women, can seek employment and live in Japan if they marry a Japanese citizen. This was done for humanitarian reasons and also to protect families.



The writer is head of Korea Family Legal Service Center.


by Yang Jung-ja







남편이 외국인이라는 이유만으로

이주노동자(외국인 노동자)들이 국내에 들어온 지 10년이 넘으면서 이들이 결혼해 가정을 이루는 경우가 늘어나고 있다. 그러나 이주노동자와 그 가족들이 한국에 정착해 단란하게 살아가는 데는 너무도 많은 장벽들이 놓여 있다.
.
1998년 7월부터 시행되고 있는 개정 국적법은 옛 국적법과 달리 부모 쌍계혈통주의를 채택했다.
.
외국인으로 우리 국민과 혼인한 사람이 국적을 취득하려면 남녀 똑같이 혼인한 상태로 대한민국에서 2년 이상 거주한 주소가 있거나, 혼인 후 3년이 경과하고 혼인한 상태로 대한민국에 1년 이상 계속해 거주한 주소가 있는 사람으로 규정하고 있다.
.
얼핏 보면 평등한 듯하나 속내를 따져보면 문제가 적지 않다. 한국에 주소를 두려면 비자를 받아야 하는데 법무부 내규에 남자와 여자 국민의 배우자에 대한 차별을 두고 있기 때문이다.
.
한국인 남성과 결혼한 외국인 여성에게는 일도 할 수 있고 2년간 장기 체류할 수 있는 장기체류비자(F2)가 허용되지만 한국인 여성과 결혼한 외국인 남성에게는 '방문,동거'를 목적으로 취업이 허용되지 않는 3개월 혹은 길면 1년간의 단기체류비자(F1)가 발급된다.
.
외국인 남성의 경우 안정적으로 체류하려면 귀화해서 국적을 취득하는 길밖에 없다.그러나 여기에도 차별이 존재한다. 외국인 여성의 경우 무시험 국적취득이 가능하지만 외국인 남성에게는 까다로운 귀화절차와 시험을 요구하고 있기 때문이다.
.
이처럼 장기적인 체류비자를 받기도, 국적 취득도 어렵게 하는 것은 외국인 남성과 결혼한 한국인 여성의 가족이 국내에서 안정적으로 거주할 수 있는 권리를 보장하지 않아 결국 '헤어지든지 아니면 가족들이 모두 남편의 나라로 가서 살든지' 선택하라는 식의 가족 해체적인 정책일 뿐이다.
.
국적취득 과정에서 가장 중요하게 고려돼야 할 점은 위장결혼으로 국적을 취득하는 것에 대한 경계가 아니라 실제 가정을 꾸려 살아가려는 이들에 대한 거주권의 보호다.
.
따라서 현실적인 조사와 사실확인 절차는 충분히 갖추되, 혼인과 가족임이 충분히 인정된다면 지나치게 형식적인 절차를 통해 불필요한 고통을 주어서는 안된다.
.
나아가 국적을 취득하지 않더라도 취업과 재산권 등이 보장되는 영주권 개념의 거주비자(F2)를 확대 실시한다면 안정적으로 한국에 정착해 살기 위해 자신의 국적을 포기할 것을 법이 간접적인 강요를 하는 결과를 빚지도 않을 것이다.
.
우리 헌법은 '모든 국민은 법 앞에 평등하다. 누구든지 성별.종교 또는 사회적 신분에 의하여 모든 영역에 있어 차별을 받지 아니한다''외국인은 국제법과 조약이 정하는 바에 의하여 그 지위가 보장된다'고 분명히 규정하고 있다.
.
가족 부양에 있어 남성.여성 및 사회 전체가 책임을 분담해야 함에도 한국의 출입국관리법은 아직도 남편이 외국인이라는 이유만으로 노동할 권리마저 박탈해 이 가족들에 대한 사회적인 배려는커녕 경제활동마저 제한해 안정적으로 가정을 유지할 수 있는 권리도 보장하지 않고 있다.
.
일본의 경우 불법 체류하는 외국인이 일본국민과 혼인한 경우 남녀를 가리지 않고 가족보호와 인도주의적 측면에서 체류자격을 부여받으며 취업이 가능하도록 출입국관리법을 바꾸었다는 것을 우리나라 입법자들이 참고했으면 한다.
.


by 양정자 <대한가정법률복지상담원장>







dictionary dictionary | 프린트 메일로보내기 내블로그에 저장